Friday, March 8, 2013

Weigh In Friday, Dietbet, and New Workouts

Hey y'all!
Things have been going pretty well this week! I've been doing much better logging my food and getting my workouts in! So, the number...

So, a loss, not a huge loss, but I will take it! I FINALLY got back to the gym after like 3 weeks! I ran a mile in 10:30! My fastest mile ever! YES! I did another 1.7 on the elliptical. I wanted to keep going, but since it was my first day back, I didn't want to push myself too hard! I also went to a spin class this week! HOLY HELL BATMAN! That shit was no joke!! My legs are still sore! We also did about 10 minutes of abs after spin, so every time I laugh, I feel the soreness!

I joined my first Dietbet! Erin from She's A Big Star (check her out HERE) is the "host" and it was a $15 bet. I have to lose 4% of my body weight in 4 weeks to be a winner. Everyone who loses their 4% gets to split the pot! So far, the pot is $3,735!! I have to lose about 7 pounds to be a winner! 

I also made my own workouts this week.  I got some dumbbells for Christmas, and I have been wanting to add some weightlifting to my routines. I checked Pinterest, and took pieces of different workouts to make them my own. I made 3 different workouts- arms, abs and legs. WOWZA. I have done the arms and the legs. I am so sore, but I LOVE the feeling because I can feel my body changing!

Now for some pictures from the week, and some motivational pictures!

First day back in the gym!
Arms- 3/6/13

Keep on truckin!!

Friday, March 1, 2013

13 in 2013 update

Hey y'all,
First thing... its Friday! That means weigh-in!
So, that means a gain of .6! But, I totally expected it this week. Here's the story- Monday, woke up feeling nauseous and had a fever, Tuesday decided to go to the doctor because I kept getting lightheaded/dizzy and my eyes would go completely black and I wouldn't be able to see! So, the doctor told me that I had a virus, and it was causing my blood pressure to drop and my heart rate to spike. Example- one minute I was 110/90 with a heart rate of 82. Next minute I was 90/66 with a heart rate of 130. And I wasn't exercising! HA! So, I googled the shit out of that because I have never heard of viruses causing blood pressure changes, and according to WebMD (who made me feel like I had a brain tumor or something), its true! Viruses can cause changes in blood pressure. But, that meant no running this week. Doc wanted me to "take it easy" and see if I could kick the virus. Well, that is NOT what I wanted to hear. My half is in 2 weeks. TWO WEEKS. And the farthest I have gone is 6 miles. I already knew this half wasn't going to be good, but now I am just gonna go, have fun and chalk it up to "experience" and cross it off my bucket list. I of course have been looking for my next one to redeem myself, which happens to be on my birthday! It is the Cincinnati Half Marathon and it goes around downtown Cincy. So, I have until October to KICK ASS.

Here is my list (so far) of my 13 in 2013: 

1. February 2-Valentine's Labor of Love Run 2.12 miles
2. March 17- Heart Half Marathon 13.1miles
3. May 5- Flying Pig Marathon Relay 5.16 miles
4. June 1- Redlegs Run 6.2 miles
5. July 4- Pray Hope Believe 5k 3.1 miles
6. August 24- Color Run 3.1 miles
7.  September 7- Mud Stache 3.1 miles
8.  September 14- Susan G. Komen Race for the Cure 6.2 miles
9. October 19- Cincy Half 13.1 miles 
(9b- Some of my friends want to do the Ky Tough Mudder on October 20, but I would probably die trying to do it after my half!)
10. November 28- Thanksgiving Day Race 6.2 miles

Yes, I know that is only 10. I am still deciding on the last few! And, some of the ones I am interested in have not released their 2013 date yet! So, there it is. BOOM. 13 in 2013 bitches.

More updates- I totally forgot to add about my Labor of Love Run. The "official" results came out. I was 93 out of 215 overall, and 93 out of 182 females. Not too shabby for my first run! :)
I added up my miles from February- 26.5! Not as many as I wanted, but stupid knee pain and blood pressure crap kept me from lacing up and heading out! My goal for March is 45!! 

Sadly, I don't have any cool pictures to add this week. I was dying on the couch the first part of the week, and the second part of the week, I had a convention to go to for school. Pretty boring stuff.

So, instead, I will add this clip :) I freaking love this kid. For reals. If you haven't seen it, you should check it out. At the very least, it will make you smile!


Go be awesome. And DANCE! 


Tuesday, February 26, 2013

3 weeks and counting!!

Hey Y'all,
Things have been NOT going so well. AT ALL.
First, weigh in- my current weight is 166.6. So, I gained, but after all the crap the last 2 weeks, I am not surprised. 

Kris came down for Valentine's Day weekend, and we had a great time. We hung out, saw a movie, and went out to dinner. It was great. He got me a card, candy and roses. 3 roses to be exact- past, present, and future. He is such a sweetie!

After Kris left, I had a hard time getting back on the wagon. I didn't count calories, I barely worked out, and I did not get my water in. So, I hadn't been feeling well. I went to the doctor, and they said that I have a virus. Big whoop. But, the virus is causing my blood pressure to drop. For example, when I was there, my blood pressure was 110/90 and my pulse was 82. Then, it dropped to 90/66 and my pulse was 130. So, he recommended lots of fluid and REST. Which I DO NOT have time for. I have my half in less than 3 weeks, I have all my tests that determine if I graduate/get my license, and all my regular day-to-day shit. Yeah, I don't have time to REST.

My half is in less than 3 weeks and is pretty much gonna be a disaster. After my knee pain, and now this blood pressure crap, training has not gone as planned!! But, shit happens and I am just gonna roll with it :)

I went out with my girlfriends for the first time in a long time! I got called sweetheart, pretty and a guy bought me a drink! That hasn't happened, like EVER! I felt very good about myself :) 

Now, for some pictures :)

Night out with the girls!

My fav :)

My outfit for my night out with my girls
This used to be my FAVORITE sweater. I wore it all the time. Now, it looks like a dress!!

My Valentine Day gift from Kris