Tuesday, February 26, 2013

3 weeks and counting!!

Hey Y'all,
Things have been NOT going so well. AT ALL.
First, weigh in- my current weight is 166.6. So, I gained, but after all the crap the last 2 weeks, I am not surprised. 

Kris came down for Valentine's Day weekend, and we had a great time. We hung out, saw a movie, and went out to dinner. It was great. He got me a card, candy and roses. 3 roses to be exact- past, present, and future. He is such a sweetie!

After Kris left, I had a hard time getting back on the wagon. I didn't count calories, I barely worked out, and I did not get my water in. So, I hadn't been feeling well. I went to the doctor, and they said that I have a virus. Big whoop. But, the virus is causing my blood pressure to drop. For example, when I was there, my blood pressure was 110/90 and my pulse was 82. Then, it dropped to 90/66 and my pulse was 130. So, he recommended lots of fluid and REST. Which I DO NOT have time for. I have my half in less than 3 weeks, I have all my tests that determine if I graduate/get my license, and all my regular day-to-day shit. Yeah, I don't have time to REST.

My half is in less than 3 weeks and is pretty much gonna be a disaster. After my knee pain, and now this blood pressure crap, training has not gone as planned!! But, shit happens and I am just gonna roll with it :)

I went out with my girlfriends for the first time in a long time! I got called sweetheart, pretty and a guy bought me a drink! That hasn't happened, like EVER! I felt very good about myself :) 

Now, for some pictures :)

Night out with the girls!

My fav :)

My outfit for my night out with my girls
This used to be my FAVORITE sweater. I wore it all the time. Now, it looks like a dress!!


My Valentine Day gift from Kris






Sunday, February 10, 2013

Weigh In Friday and Weekend Recap!

Hey y'all!
I know I didn't post for Weigh In Friday, but I was waiting until today so I could update you on how my first race went!!

First- Weigh In Friday!  I lost .8 pounds this week! Current weight is 165.6! That is a total of 33.4ish pounds since I have started! 

Now, if you remember, I have decided to do 13 races in 2013... and I am almost done finalizing my list! I will post it soon! But, today was my first race! It was a 2 mile run, a little hilly and SUPER freaking windy! Haha! It was actually 2.12 miles (they lied!) and my finishing time was 21:27! (My precious boyfriend recorded my finish! I am wearing black capris and a pink shirt! And yes, I know that the time says like 21:35, but there was a lot of people and I waited to start my watch when I actually crossed the start line! You can see me starting around 12 seconds!)  And I am SO freaking proud of that!! That is a 10:15 mile pace! WHAT?! My fastest before was around 11:00 so I am very happy with that time! :) My first mile was actually about 9:56! The 2nd mile was a little more uphill, so I was a little slower! But, I am SO excited, proud and happy!! It makes me want to run harder! "Official" results aren't posted yet, but I will definitely update you when I know!
video


When I registered for my half, I got a coupon for $10 off at a local running store! Since I had a rough week last week (if you are a MLFCer, then you know, but if not, here's the short version- Monday I had some knee pain while running, so I did yoga Tuesday and took the rest of the week off to rest and hopefully get rid of some pain before I ran today!), I decided it was time to invest in some new running shoes and actually get fitted for real, so I did! I am the PROUD new owners of some light blue Brooks Ghost 5s! (And, I got a sample size of body glide while I was there, my armband for my iphone has been rubbing a little, gonna see if that helps!)

So, overall, it was a good week, despite the knee pain! I lost .8 pounds, KICKED ASS at my race, and got new running shoes! Oh, and I sent in an application/resume for my very first big girl job!!!


pre race, distance, time and post race
Who ends a race uphill? I mean seriously?!
I earned this shirt!


New Brooks Ghost 5s! And BodyGlide!
Application/Resume- this shit is official!!


Saturday, February 2, 2013

I'm going CRAZY

Hey y'all...
I'm gonna be honest. I am BORED out of my freaking mind! We had a snow day yesterday, and I got called off work due to the weather, so I have been stuck inside my apartment for 48 hours! I have spent some time cleaning and doing homework, but I am going stir crazy! My cable is acting a fool, and keeps freezing, so I can't even watch TV!

So, what else have I done? Check the MLFC page, of course! And, I read about Jillian's podcasts. So, I decided to take a listen... and I am HOOKED!! I have a love/hate relationship with Jillian Michaels (don't we all?) because of her DVDs and The Biggest Loser, but I am seeing (read: hearing) a WHOLE new side of JM! I have been listening to them as I do dishes, clean, and scroll through Facebook. She is actually pretty funny! A lot of the MLFC girls listen to the podcasts as they run or workout, and I think I would get so distracted listening, that I would forget that I was even working out!

Just wanted to share my new discovery! Have a great weekend!!

Friday, February 1, 2013

Weigh In Friday and January Recap

Hey y'all!

It's FRIDAY! And, I don't have a Friday outfit pic for you... because I have a SNOW DAY and I am in a baggy t-shirt and Kris's sweatpants, no makeup and my hair is pulled up! It's really not that cute, I promise... you aren't missing anything too exciting!

WEIGH IN- 166.4! That means a 1.4 pound loss for the week! Every single day I am feeling better and better, both physically and mentally! And I have no plans of stopping any time soon!! " Exercise gives you endorphins. Endorphins make you happy. Happy people just don't shoot their husbands, they just don't." Legally Blonde anyone?
 
I had a HUGE accomplishment this week and I am still SO proud of myself!
I RAN 6 MILES!!!!
Yes, 6 freaking miles! That is the farthest I have ran in a LONG time! Like 5-6 years!! We had some freak KY weather this week, so I ran outside in the 70 degree weather (that was Tuesday, today is Friday and its 16 degrees!) and it was AWESOME! I loved it! The first three miles were a bit of a struggle, and I REALLY had to convince myself to keep going! My biggest problem when I am running is that I have an inner battle with myself. Half of me is saying "You're tired. Did you just feel that? I think you hurt your ankle. You should go home." And the other half is saying "Don't listen to that stupid fat bitch. She wants you to quit, but you are gonna prove people wrong and kick ass at your half marathon. You aren't tired and your ankle doesn't hurt, she's just making that up. Keep going and prove to everyone that has called you fat the last 5 years that you are stronger than them!"  At mile 3, I really wanted to just take a shortcut and walk back, but I knew my MLFC ladies would want me to keep going! So, I did just that, even though my Pandora went crazy and switched to playing classic rock and metal instead of Jock Jams that I was jamming to!! And, I ran 6.13 miles in 1 hour 12 minutes! I know that is not breaking any speed records, but I freaking did it and that is good enough for me!! 

January Recap- 
  • Total Weight Lost- 6.4 pounds
  • Total Miles Ran- 24 miles
  • Total # of Workouts-  9 
I didn't do as well/as much as I wanted, but I was in the middle of moving and starting school, so it was a little hectic! February WILL be better! I made a calendar today of my workouts for February. My half training is a little off because I wasn't motivated and kept pushing things off, so I adapted it to fit my timeline! 44 days til my half!!

 And I can't leave you without a few pictures!

 

Kate, one of my favorite MLFC members and my favorite Aussie, asked us to participate in a virtual 5k to help her celebrate Aussie Day! I LOVE Kate, and thought she deserved more than just 3.1 miles, so I ran 5 miles, because she is SO inspiring!!


MFP was teasing me this week! But that would be AMAZING!


WOHOO! MY big 6 mile run!


 As Kate would saying, "keep on keepin' on babes! mwah!!"