Friday, January 25, 2013

Friday Weigh In and I SURVIVED!

Hey y'all!
So, this was a rough week for me! If you've been reading my blog, you know the "reasons" that I gained weight. If you haven't been reading, you can read about it {HERE}!! For the short version, I was drugged and sexually assaulted by a "friend" during my freshman year of college. This past week was 5 years since my attack. I ALWAYS get a little weird this time of year... I have gotten so much better, but I still get a little freaked out! So, this wasn't the best week for eating healthy and working out. And I was a PMSing super bitch who wanted to eat EVERYTHING in sight!!

BUT, I did lose .8 pounds this week! HELL YEAH!! That brings my current weight to 167.8!

And I don't have any cool pictures or anything this week, but I did screenshot a picture that Dolvett (one of the trainers on The Biggest Loser) posted on Instagram! 

 Have a GREAT weekend and remember, it is NEVER too late!!


Friday, January 18, 2013

Friday Weigh In

Hey y'all!
I hope you all have had a great week! I started student teaching this week and I am loving it! It is so much more laid back than the hospital, and I get to leave at 3:30, so I am home by 3:45! SO much better than when I used to get home from the hospital at 6! The kids are so cute! My school is Pre-K through 5th grade! And they say the funniest thing! One of my kiddos said "damn" and immediately covered his mouth because he knew it was wrong! It took all I had not to laugh! And, one of my first graders thought I was 7 years old! They are so cute!

So, weigh in this morning was GREAT! :) 168.6! That is a 2.4 pound loss for the week! HECK YES! And, I FINALLY broke into the 160's!! Watch out 150's! I'm coming for you!!

I ate well all week and got at least 80 oz of water every day (most days were closer to 100!) and I finally feel like my body has adjusted to drinking so much water because I don't feel like I am walking to the bathroom every 15 minutes!

Workouts were a little harder to get in this week... I had lots of meetings and paperwork to complete during my first week of teaching! (And I registered for GRADUATION! HELL YES!) But, I did move up to Jillian Michaels 30 Day Shred Level 2!! It is NO joke! WHEW! It was pretty hard, but I felt great after doing it!!

 Now, some pictures from the week!

Same clothes and pose-10 months later, 31.4 pounds, and 3 pants sizes!

Friday outfit... first time I have felt CUTE in my clothes in a long time!

I am FINALLY feeling like I am seeing results and it makes me want to push even harder!

Good luck this weekend! They are always the toughest for me, but I have come this far... I WILL keep going!!

Saturday, January 12, 2013

Reality Check

Hey Y'all!

First thing...
That means a .6 loss for the week! I WILL TAKE IT!!!

Second thing...
I've been doing pretty good this week... I've been drinking at least 80 oz of water (most of the time I have been closer to 100!), eating within my calories (for the most part) and trying to get my workouts in! I officially moved back to school this past week (for the LAST time EVER!!) so its been a little hectic with packing/unpacking and working! And, everyone wanted to see me before I left for school, so that means a lot of eating out! But, I really tried to plan my calories for the day if I knew I was going out for dinner! Workouts consisted of running, 30 DS and elliptical. Like I said, I didn't get to workout as much as I wanted to, but with work and moving, I was limited on time!

Reality Check...
It is time to be 100% honest. Since I was a runner in high school (cross country and track), I really thought that I would be able to pick up this whole running thing a lot easier. I still have EVERY intention of running my half marathon March 17th, but I am making more realistic goals for myself. Running the whole thing at a 10 min/mile pace is not realistic. I am going to just do my best, even if that means taking little walking breaks. I will still be so PROUD of myself when I finish, because I know that I will have accomplished something that millions of people wouldn't even dare to attempt. I am going to enjoy it and have fun, instead of stressing about my pace. The longer it takes me, the more time I will have to HAVE FUN!! I am not running it to be competitive or get the best time for my age group. I am running it because I want to push myself farther than I ever thought possible! So, if I don't get a stellar time, I am going to be just fine with that! I am going to HAVE fun!! That is what it is all about anyways right? Not everything has to be a competition!!

And here are some pictures from the past week!! :) 

1.83 miles- first time running outside in FOREVER!

3.91 miles- struggled a little on mile 3!

Bought this calendar for $3.70! It has a lot of great tips!

It is not about crash diets, it is about changing your lifestyle!

Saturday, January 5, 2013


Hey y'all!
I have been at my parents' house for the holidays and left my computer at my house! BUT, I'm back bitches!! I know you all have been wondering where the hell my lazy ass has been!!

  • Current Weight: 171.6
  • I SUCKED ass the month of December!
  • Motto for 2013: NEW YEAR, NEW ME!
  • 13 in 2013: I've decided I am going to do 13 races/runs in 2013!
  • I cut all my hair off and dyed it brown (pics to come!) 
  • Kris and I are back together :) and happier than ever!! 
Okay, there is the quick and dirty version... Now here's the details!

Lesssssbeeehonesttttt.... I tried and tried in 2012 and FAILED every time. 30 Day Shred challenge... FAIL. No pop... FAIL. December plank/squat challenge... FAIL.  SO, 2013- NEW YEAR, NEW ME! I AM going to kick ass this year. It's happening!!!!!!!!!!!!
So far, I have had NO pop, done 4 days of the 30 Day Shred on top of going to the gym/running! I have logged EVERYTHING into myfitnesspal and I AM going to continue it!! And, I am going to write at least weekly to all you lovely readers :)

13 in 2013- I'm still working on compiling a list... but it will include the half marathon I already signed up for, and I'm doing the Flying Pig Marathon as a relay with 3 other people! I will post the races/runs when I finalize my list! 

HAIR- yes, I cut it all off and dyed it brown... what's the big deal? Haha!

KRIS- Yes, me and the crazy kid are back together... after a lot of conversations, we made a decision to start over. I feel like we are in a totally different relationship (instead of the relationSHIT we were in!) now and it is AWESOME! We have a new little routine (his idea, not mine!) that we give each other a compliment/say something we love about the other person every morning and every night! He can be a jackass, but that is a pretty damn sweet idea :)

Now, here's a million pictures to catch you up on my life the past month!!

Christmas 2011 and Christmas 2012

Merry Christmas!

brunette debut

Happy New Year!

Totally sober NYE! ;)

Before 30 DS

Before 30 DS